PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Privacy policy and the use of cookies

Our Privacy Policy and Cookies are described below.

Ιntroduction

These Terms of Use constitute the terms and conditions of use of this website www.eletaen.gr (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), which is offered for use whoever interested (hereinafter referred to as “Users”) by the “HELLENIC WIND ENERGY ASSOCIATION” (hereinafter referred to as “ELETAEN”).

All references to “ours”, “us”, “we” within this policy and within the warning notice are considered to refer to ELETAEN.

ELETAEN is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the website www.eletaen.gr and to protect any personal data you provide us.

We provide this Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies to help you understand what we do with the personal data we receive / obtain from you. By providing your personal data, you declare that you accept the Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies and agree to collect, use and disclose your personal information as described herein. If you do not agree with this Statement of Duty, please do not give us your personal information.

This Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies covers the following areas:

  • What is personal data?
  • Personal data we collect from you and the use of the data collected
  • Cookies policy
  • Who are the recipients of your personal data.
  • How we protect your personal data.
  • How to contact us and your rights to access and update your personal data
  • How to make changes to the Privacy Statement for Privacy and Cookies.

What are personal data?

Personal data is information about an identifiable person as defined by the applicable law, such as name, email address and telephone number.

Personal data we collect from you and the use of personal data collected

In general, you can visit the site without telling us who you are or disclosing any information about yourself. Our servers collect IP addresses for information technology (IT) purposes, making it easy for you to connect to our platform and provide you with our services, not emails of the visitors.

We may also collect your personal data, such as your name and email address, with your consent whenever you email us your information. You will find that it is not mandatory to provide us with additional information we ask for, which is not necessary or reasonable to provide you with the services you have requested.

Subject of the data

 

Data collected Aims of processing Justification for the collection
Our page’s Visitor IP address, domain name, browser and operating system version, traffic data, location data, web logs, and other user behavioral behaviors as collected by Google Analytics To measure the number of visits, the average time spent on the site, the pages visited A legitimate interest in measuring usage and improving the content of our website
Name, e-mail address, and other details that may be sent by email visitors to our site with the consent of us to contact us/submit a query/request In order to respond to your inquiries or to process your requests in relation to your information A legitimate interest in taking the appropriate steps to process and respond to your query/request

For all data processing you consent to, you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time without any detrimental effect on any contact you may have with us.

Policy for the use of Cookies

This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to offer you a good experience when browsing our site and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of numbers and letters that we store on your browser or on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

  1. Necessary Cookies

They are the least necessary cookies where they are important for the proper operation of the site. These Cookies are the ones that allow you to browse and use site features such as access to secure sites. These cookies work independently of your individual identity and are responsible for the smooth operation of the site.

__cfduid: Used as a device user ID to apply security settings. It does not contain user identification information

Β. Statistics Cookies

These are the cookies that explain the visitor’s behavior regarding on how they use the site (e.g., which pages they visit most often). These are cookies that are used only strictly for statistical purposes, so that after technical actions the performance of a website can be improved.

_utm.gif: Used by Google analytics to verify the user’s browser and its computer.

_utma: Used to define new visitors as well as those who have returned to the site.

_utmb: Used to identify a new session. Its ending time is 30 minutes, so if a user is inactive for a longer time than this, a new cookie will be set and this interaction will be recorded as a new session.

_utmc: Works in conjunction with cookie utmb and defines new visitors.

_utmt: Sets the throttle request rate.

_utmz: Used to identify the traffic source. Its expiry date is after 6 months. This helps Google collect the data, which can then help you determine the traffic in the Analytics Multi-Channel section.

  1. Marketing Cookies

Targeting and advertising cookies collect information about user actions on the site. The direct result is the collection of information such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, etc., so that the services provided to you, according to your preferences, can be constantly improved.

GPS: Used by youtube and contains a unique mobile code to allow tracking based on the user’s location.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: Used by youtube to verify the user’s speed on pages that have built-in youtube videos.

YSC: Used by youtube and contains a unique code to keep statistics about which videos the user has seen.

  1. Performance Cookies

These Cookies collect information so we can improve the website.

_utma tracks user visits and time of first, previous, and current visit

_utmb Used to track how long you stay on a web page – when a visit starts and when it approximately ends

¬_utmc Used to track how long you stay on a website – when a visit begins and when it’s about to end. It is short term.

_utmz The traces from which a visitor comes (search engine, search keyword, link)

  1. Functionality Cookies

These cookies help us personalize our content for you, invite you with your name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of a certain language or region). If you choose to delete / deactivate functionality cookies, any preferences / settings you have selected will not be retained for your subsequent visits to the Website.

PHPSESSID maintains visiting information

_ga Keeps statistics on the use of the site

_gat _gid collect Use from Google Analytics

How do I disable / enable cookies?

You have the ability to accept or reject cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

There are several ways to manage cookies. See your browser’s instructions or the help screen to learn more about these features. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools / Internet Options / Security & Privacy to adjust your browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations, you need to make sure that each browser is customized to suit your cookie preferences.

Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyze the site’s privacy policies and allow the user to control their privacy needs. These are known as “P3P” (Privacy Preference Platform).

You can easily delete any cookies installed in your browser’s cookies folder. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  • Open “Windows Explorer”
  • Click the Search button on the toolbar
  • Type “cookie” in the search box for “Folders and Files”
  • Select “My Computer” in the “Look In”
  • Click the “Search Now” button Double-click the folders found
  • “Select” any cookie
  • Click the “Delete” button on your keyboard

If you do not use Microsoft Windows Explorer, you will need to select “Cookies” in Help mode for information about where to find the cookies folder.

Notifications. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

The personal data you provide to us will be transferred to a Data Center hosted in Greece by the company DN-HOST and can be accessed or given to our staff working in Greece and to third parties in the business partners, government agencies and law enforcement agencies, who are committed to processing data on our behalf, some of which may be outside the European Economic Area and are acting for us purposes and reasons set out in this policy.

Categories of recipients Purpose of sharing
ELETAN and / or third-party service providers processing data on our behalf Provide our services
Our partners Perform the services you requested
Government agencies Fulfilling our legal obligation
Law enforcement agencies Fulfilling our legal obligation
Third parties to whom we may transfer our business and our suppliers Perform the services you requested

If you provide us with your personal information, you agree to the disclosure of your personal information as outlined above.

How we protect your privacy

Users 18 years and under

If you are under the age of 18, please obtain the permission of your parent or guardian before giving us any personal information. Users without this consent may not provide us with personal information.

Other Websites

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not controlled by us and are not covered by this Privacy Statement and for the Use of Cookies. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policies, which may differ from ours. We take no responsibility for their policies or the processing of your personal data. We encourage you to read the Privacy Statement and the Cookie Terms and Conditions and the Terms and Conditions of the Sites Linked, Referred or Interactable before importing personal data into such Third Party Websites.

Data security collected and data retention

We strictly apply physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access to and unauthorized processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage both offline and offline. We will retain your data for as long as it is necessary for the collection purpose, and we will then retain your data as required by law.

Online transfers and disclaimer

Although ELETAEN uses reasonable measures to protect against viruses and other harmful components, the nature of the Internet is such that it is impossible to ensure that your access to the site is uninterrupted or error free or that this website, servers or the emails sent by us are free of viruses or other harmful ingredients.

Contact us and your rights to access and update your personal information.

Access, update and data deletion

You have the right to view the personal data we hold for you. You may also ask us to make the necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date or to delete the personal data we hold for you. You can also tell us if you want to restrict data processing or oppose the processing of personal data we hold for you. If you would like to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section below. You also have the right to provide the personal data we hold for you to another service provider of your choice.

Withdrawal of consent

In the event that we ask for your consent to process the personal data we hold for you, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legitimacy of pre-emptive consent. If you would like to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

Complaint / Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority by sending your request to the Personal Data Protection Authority (Offices: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23, Athens, Call Center: + 30-210 6475600, Fax: + 30-210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr).

Contact us

If you have any comments, queries or requests regarding the use of your personal data or any questions about this Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies, please contact us using the following email: info@eletaen.gr. We welcome your questions and any suggestions you have about Privacy Policy and the Use of Cookies.

How to make changes to this Privacy Statement for Privacy and Cookies

Please check periodically the Privacy Policy and the use of Cookies to be informed of any changes. While we reserve the right to modify or supplement this policy, we will notify you to this site of any significant changes at least 30 days after the change.